PRIVACY POLICY

 

This privacy policy (“Policy”) was last updated on 30 June 2021.
For the most up to date version please visit our website www.RegentasStays.co.uk

Privacy Statement

“It’s personal and that’s the way it should stay”

We, at Regentas Stays Ltd, take your privacy very seriously and we will never knowingly share your data with other organisations save for the necessary and efficient operation of our business, to best fulfil our obligations to you, or are required in law to do so.

 

Who we are

Data Controller:  Regentas Stays Ltd (“Regentas Stays”; “we”; “us”; “our”)
Registered Address:  1 Market Hill, Calne, Wiltshire. SN11 0BT

Information Commissioner’s Office registration number: ZB087952

By contacting us, using our services or visiting our website, which is owned and controlled by us (“our site”), you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy unless you inform us otherwise.

For a comprehensive (and lengthy!) guide to the UK General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) click here.

What data do we collect about you?

During your interactions with us we may collect:

  • Your name including title

  • Residential address

  • Email address

  • Telephone numbers

  • Guest names (and ages if under 21)

  • Bank details

  • Images of identification documents


Payments from guests are made via bank transfer or credit/debit card via our card payment processor, or directly on the third party booking website that may have been used for the booking.


Although debit / credit details may be used by us during the course of managing your booking these are never stored in any form by us.


We do not collect any information defined within the GDPR as “special category data”.


How we collect this data

We collect the personal data that you input by booking one of our short stay accommodation properties directly on our website, when you sign up to our newsletter from our website (email only), when you contact us by telephone or email or when you interact with our website (cookies) and from third party booking companies on which any booking is entered.

Important note:  If your booking with us was obtained through any website other than the one operated directly by us (www.RegentasStays.co.uk) you are advised to review the privacy policy of that website. We cannot be held liable for how the data you have entered is used by third party booking websites.


How we use this data?

We have set out in the table below how we process your personal data and the associated lawful purposes (as defined by the GDPR) that we rely upon to lawfully permit us to process your personal data.

 
 

In order to satisfy our legal obligations as a company and to most efficiently fulfil our obligations to you we work with a number of trusted technology suppliers who are fully informed on GDPR and its associated obligations. We only share elements of data necessary for that particular purpose.

Those partners are listed in the following table. You are advised to consult the specific privacy policies for these partners if you have any concerns (links are correct at the time of writing).

 
 

How long we store your data

The GDPR requires us to indicate for how long we will retain data. Where you have booked a holiday with us, we will retain your data for a period of 7 years for legal purposes, to ensure that we are able to assist you should you have any questions, feedback or issues in connection with a holiday you have purchased from us and also for is to satisfy the legal obligations on us (e.g. for accounting purposes).

Where we have used your personal information to contact you for marketing communications we will contact you at least every 2 years to ensure you are happy to continue receiving electronic communications and to confirm that the email address we hold is accurate.


Where we have taken a copy of any identification documents we will retain these for 12 months to ensure we have appropriate records to address any payment issue.

Where we have processed your data for any other reason (such as where you have contacted us with a question in connection with a potential holiday booking) we will retain your data for a maximum of 3 years


How we keep your information secure

We keep your personal data on secure, password protected servers (either ours or operated by trusted partners referenced above). We limit access to only those personnel who need access to that particular information subset.


Your data protection rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request us for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request us to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

For an explanation of these rights and for a definition of the certain conditions that apply please visit https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters.

If you make a request, we will aim to respond to you within one month. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email (info@regentas.co.uk) or write to us (Regentas Stay Ltd, 1 Market Hill, Calne, Wiltshire. SN11 0BT)

Our website links

Our website may contain links to and from the websites of other companies. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for them. Please check those policies before you submit any personal data to those websites.

Our website cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.